Carl Goldberg Classics by Great Planes
 

TIGER 2™

TIGER 2™
Stock Number:  gpma0966
Kit Number:  66 
Wingspan:  61" 
Wing Area:  680 Sq." 
Flying Weight:  5.25 lbs. 
Fuse Length:  54"
Radio:  4-Channel 
Power:  2-stroke .35-45 
4-stroke .40-.50 
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing:  0
Tail:  0
Engine:  Right 2 
Down 0 
THROWS
Aileron:  3/8" - 1/4" 
Elevator:  5/16" - 3/16" 
Rudder:  9/16" 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge
3-1/2" to 4-3/8"

Kit includes Engine Mount, Formed Canopy and complete Hardware Package.

TIGER 2
Download the instruction manual online in pdf format

Download the General Information Booklet (Book 2)

A great second airplane!
Its symmetrical airfoil and long tail moment deliver precise aerobatic performance for experienced pilots, yet the Tiger 2's superb stability and ultralight wing loading make it an ideal first low–wing model. This Tiger sport 40 sized kit is the perfect model for RCers who don't want to be challenged every time they fly.

PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice.



* Number of bundles or pieces necessary to complete the plane
** Price for single bundle or piece.

Prices subject to change without notice.

KITS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
15749Tail Dragger Conversion KitDisc.

 

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
21290.072 X 28" THREADED WIRE PUSHROD1.58
21291.062 X 19" PLAIN WIRE PUSHROD1.58
11585K-66 CANOPY25.99
15105NYLON FABRIC0.53
12026GENERAL INFORMATION BOOKLET10.46
12048K-66 PLAN19.96
12049K-66 INSTRUCTION BOOKLET10.46
12292K-66 DECAL7.31
23570L/C SHEET 6601 FUSELAGE SIDE10.46
13571L/C SHEET 6602 FUSE. BOTTOM AFT9.41
13572L/C SHEET 6603 FUSE.TOP AFT9.41
24877K-66 WING TIP2.10
45614STRNG & THROTTLE TUBING0.53

 

K-66 BUNDLE #1 BALSA SHEETS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 BUNDLE #1 BALSA SHEETS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 12 PCS)
 
13560L/C SHEET 6608 DORSAL FIN3.68
43581L/C SHEET 6609 WING RIBS22.08
23582L/C SHEET 6610 WING RIBS3.68
13583L/C SHEET 6611 SHEAR WEBS2.63
43584L/C SHEET 6612 WING CENTER SHTNG2.63

 

K-66 BUNDLE #2 PLYWOOD

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 BUNDLE #2 PLYWOOD
(CONTAINS 7 ITEMS - 7 PCS)
 
13573L/C SHEET 6604 FUSE. BOTTOM FRNT3.15
13574L/C SHEET 6605 CANOPY PLATFORM6.06
13575L/C SHEET 6606 FUSELAGE TOP FRNT6.02
13576L/C SHEET 6607 FIREWALL6.06
13577L/C SHEET 6613 TAIL. SERVO MOUNT3.15
13579L/C SHEET 6614 TRAVEL GAUGES3.15
13580L/C SHEET 6615 BEVEL TOOL3.15
23587L/C SHEET 6620 FUSE DOUBLERS3.15

 

K-66 BUNDLE # 3 WING STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 BUNDLE # 3 WING STICKS
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 10 PCS)
 
24878K-66 TRAILING EDGE2.10
44301WING SPAR4.01
24885K-66 LEADING EDGE2.10
24898K-66 AILERON2.10

 

K-66 BUNDLE #4 STAB STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 BUNDLE #4 STAB STICKS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 20 PCS)
 
34561K-66 WING REST DOUBLER1.05
74880K-66 STAB & FIN STICKS1.05
14881K-66 STAB HINGE STICKS2.10
84884K-66 CAP STRIPSDisc.
14897K-66 ELEVATOR2.10

 

K-66 BUNDLE #5 WING SHEETS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 BUNDLE #5 WING SHEETS
(CONTAINS 2 ITEMS - 8 PCS)
 
45000K-66 WING SHEETING6.31
45001K-66 TRAILING EDGE SHEETING6.31

 

K-66 WOOD PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 WOOD PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 15 PCS)
 
11757DOWEL 1/4 X 3-1/4 WING PIN0.53
23578K-66 DIHEDRAL BRACES1.05
24873K-66 OUTBOARD TRAILING EDGE0.53
24879K-66 INBOARD TRAILING EDGE9.46
24895K-66 HATCH RAILS0.26
24896K-66 WING MOUNTING BLOCK0.53
24899K-66 LANDING GEAR MOUNT0.53
24900K-66 LANDING GEAR SUPPORTS0.53

 

K-66 LARGE PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 LARGE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 7 PCS) plus INCLUDES SMALL PARTS BAG #1 & SMALL PARTS BAG #2
 
11251.093 X 3-3/4 WIRE3.15
21272.072 Threaded Rod X 10"3.15
113125/32 NOSE GEAR STRUT5.92
21346K-66 MAIN LANDING GEAR5.61
21466NYLON ENGINE MOUNT5.95
25800BRASS TUBING3.03
258013/32 STRIP AILERON HORN0.53

 

K-66 SMALL PARTS BAG #1

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 SMALL PARTS BAG #1
(CONTAINS 11 ITEMS - 50 PCS)
 
410064-40 X 1/2 SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
410074-40 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
210236-32 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
410412-56 X 1/2 PAN HD MACH SCREW0.16
41082#6 X 3/4 SHEET METAL SCREW0.95
101086#2 X 5/16 PAN HD SHT METAL SCREW0.95
211246-32 BLIND NUT0.16
811254-40 BLIND NUT0.16
81139#4 MACHINE SCREW WASHER - ZINC0.16
21140#6 MACHINE SCREW WASHER - BLACK0.95
21144#6 X 3/4 O.D. WASHER0.95

 

K-66 SMALL PARTS BAG #2

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-66 SMALL PARTS BAG #2
(CONTAINS 13 ITEMS - 37 PCS)
 
110196-32 X 3/16 SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.95
210694-40 X 1/8 FILLISTER HD SCREW0.95
111685/32 WHEEL COLLAR0.53
21375PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY0.53
41405SNAP LINK1.58
21407LONG CONTROL HORN0.16
114135/32 NOSEGEAR BEARING2.21
114145/32 STEERING ARM0.16
414173/8 LANDING GEAR STRAP0.16
214243/32 ADJUSTABLE HORN BRACKET1.58
11425CENTER LINE MARKER3.53
151449LG. FLEX-POINT HINGE0.11
21455AILERON HORN BEARING0.95
11461NYLON SNAP NUT - 6-UP0.53


Home | Model Airplanes | Modeling Accessories | Manuals | Where to Buy | Contact Us

© 2002-2014 Hobbico, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use