Carl Goldberg Classics by Great Planes
 

This item is discontinued.
Please see our airplanes index for links to current products.


Ultimate 90 Kit

THE ULTIMATE BIPLANE
Stock Number:  GBGA0053
Kit Number:  53 
Wingspan:  54" 
Wing Area:  980 Sq." 
Flying Weight:  8 lbs. 
Fuse Length:  57.5"
Radio:  4-Channel 
Power:  2-stroke .60-90 
4-stroke .80-1.20
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing:  0 (Both)
Tail:  1.25
Engine:  Right 2 
Down 0 
THROWS
Aileron:  12 / 10 
(Degrees)
Elevator:  14 / 12 
(Degrees)
Rudder:  23 / 15 
(Degrees) 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge. (Balance upside down)
1-7/8" to 2-7/8"
(Bottom Wing) 

Covering Matches Ultracote® Colors:
873 Deep Blue

Kit includes ABS Cowl and Wheel Pants, Canopy, Glass–Filled Nylon Engine Mount and Pre–Formed Cabanes.

Click To Enlarge
Download the instruction manual online in pdf format

Download the General Information Booklet (Book 2)

Probably the most acclaimed model biplane ever produced.

CG's version of Gordon Price's 300 hp original is a phenomenal performer. Smooth and docile until you give the word; then it'll really come alive. Breathtaking snaps that begin and end right now! Slow rolls you can stretch from horizon to horizon. Then bring it in for landings that couldn't be more predictable. Plus, your Ultimate will go together straight and true with its precision–cut interlocking construction and pre–formed cabanes that guarantee perfect wing alignment.


PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice.



* Number of bundles or pieces necessary to complete the plane
** Price for single bundle or piece.

Prices subject to change without notice.

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
21233.063 X 18 AILERON WIRE1.58
21243AILERON COUPLER PUSHROD6.31
21287RUDDER CABLE1.58
11288K-53 THROTTLE CABLE1.58
21335K-53 CABANE STRUT6.26
11566K-53 COWL piece 1 of 2 (FRONT ONLY)9.41
11565K-53 COWL piece 2 of 2 (LEFT & RIGHT)17.82
11588K-53 CANOPY34.00
11657K-53 THROTTLE PUSHROD TUBE0.53
11666COWL JOINER STRIP1.05
12026GENERAL INFORMATION BOOKLET10.46
12029K-53 PLAN #1 -- FUSELAGE21.96
12030K-53 PLAN #2 - WING10.46
12033K-53 INSTRUCTION BOOKLET10.46
12282K-53 DECAL #1 - DASHBOARD10.46
12283K-53 DECAL #2 - BLUEHAWK LETTERS10.46
23459L/C SHEET 5301 FUSELAGE SIDE13.61
13460L/C SHEET 5302 FUSELAGE TOP31.38
13461L/C SHEET 5303 FUSELAGE BOTTOM10.46
13464L/C SHEET 5306 FIREWALL2.63
13466L/C SHEET 5311 TURTLEDECK10.46
250763/4" NYLON0.53

 

K-53 BUNDLE #1 PLYWOOD

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 BNDL #1 PLYWOOD
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 7 PCS)
 
13462L/C SHEET 5304 FUSELAGE FORMERS22.08
13463L/C SHEET 5305 FUSELAGE DOUBLERS3.15
23465L/C SHEET 5309 WING STRUTS2.63
23467L/C SHEET 5314 RIBS & JOINER10.16
13469L/C SHEET 5317 FUEL TANK TRAY3.15

 

K-53 BUNDLE #2 BALSA PARTS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 BNDL #2 BALSA PARTS
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 13 PCS)
 
13275L/C SHEET 5307 FUSE. FRONT & TOP1.05
43278L/C SHEET 5312 RIBS 2,5,67.02
43279L/C SHEET 5313 RIBS 3,4,83.68
43280L/C SHEET 5315 WING CENTER SHEET1.05
24253L/C SHEET 5300 SHEAR WEB4.01

 

K-53 BUNDLE # 3 BALSA PARTS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 BNDL #3 BALSA PARTS
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 17 PCS)
 
23276L/C SHEET 5308 FUSE. FRONT SIDE1.05
13277L/C SHEET 5310 TAIL & STRUT3.68
84598K-53 L.E. SHEETING2.01
64601K-53 EMPANAGE SHEETING2.10

 

K-53 BUNDLE #4 WING STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 BNDL # 4 WING STICKS
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 29 PCS)
 
84218K-53 WING SPARS2.10
14219K-53 PUSHROD1.05
24220K-53 SHEETING RAIL26.28
44303K-53 WING TRAILING EDGE8.07
44304K-53 WING LEADING EDGE2.10
104363K-53 CAP STRIPS0.53

 

K-53 BUNDLE #5 STABILIZER STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 BNDL # 5 STAB. STICKS
(CONTAINS 7 ITEMS - 23 PCS)
 
24215K-53 FORMER DOUBLERS0.53
34221K-53 STRINGER/STRUT SPINE0.16
34223K-53 FUSELAGE STRINGER0.53
14224K-53 RUDDER TRUSSING0.26
64225K-53 RUDDER & ELEVATOR STICKS1.05
74228K-53 FIN & STABILIZER STICKS1.05
14535STAB./FIN LEADING EDGE STRIP1.05

 

K-53 BUNDLE #6 AILERONS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 BNDL # 6 AILERONS
(CONTAINS 2 ITEMS - 12 PCS)
 
44227K-53 AILERONS4.04
84596K-53 T.E. SHEETING2.01

 

K-53 WOOD PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 WOOD PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 10 ITEMS - 38 PCS)
 
23468L/C SHEET 5316 WING JOINER0.53
13470L/C SHEET 5318 ELEVATOR GUSSET0.53
24216K-53 SERVO RAIL0.26
14217K-53 FIREWALL GUSSET0.53
44226K-53 INBOARD TRAILING EDGE0.79
14229K-53 FRNT. WING MOUNTING BLOCK1.89
14231K-53 L. G. BLOCK0.11
14233K-53 FRNT WING BOLT FILLER BLOCK0.11
14234K-53 REAR WING MOUNTING BLOCK0.26

 

K-53 LARGE PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 LARGE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 14 PCS) plus 4 SMALL PARTS BAGS
 
21272.072 Threaded Rod X 10"3.15
21272.078 THREADED ROD3.15
11333K-53 CABANE TOP3.10
21334K-53 CABANE CROSS BRACE2.05
11336K-53 CABANE PIN WIRE (WING PIN)2.05
21361K-53 MAIN GEAR3.10
21466NYLON ENGINE MOUNT2.10
15819K-53 TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY5.20
15839K-53 1/8" NYLON WING PIN TUBE0.53

 

K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #1

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #1
(CONTAINS 11 ITEMS - 67 PCS)
 
810074-40 X 3/4" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
510236-32 X 1" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
410336-32 X 1/8" SOCKET SETSCREW0.95
1610412-56 X 1/2" PAN HEAD MACH. SCREW0.16
210484-40 X 1/2" PAN HEAD MACH. SCREW0.16
41082#6 X 3/4" SHEET METAL SCREW0.95
61087#2 X 3/8" PAN HEAD SHT. MTL. SCREW0.16
21105#2 X 1/4" SHLDR SCREW TYPE-B0.16
611246-32 BLIND NUT0.16
101140#6 M. S. WASHER, BLACK0.95
411693/16" WHEEL COLLAR0.53

 

K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #2

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #2
(CONTAINS 14 ITEMS - 35 PCS)
 
210044-40 x 1/4" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
110256-32 X 1-1/2" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
110402-56 X 1/8" PAN HEAD MACH. SCREW0.95
510422-56 X 3/4" PAN HEAD MACH. SCREW0.95
11086#2 X 5/16" PAN HEAD SHT MTL SCREW0.95
21088#2 X 1/2" PAN HEAD SHT MTL SCREW0.16
1011144-40 SELF LOCKING NUT0.16
211152-56 MACH SCREW HEX NUT - ZINC0.16
21138#2 MACHINE SCREW WASHER - ZINC0.16
21144#6 X 3/4" O.D. WASHER0.95
111663/32" WHEEL COLLAR0.53
21176A-505 EYELET0.63
211821/8" BELLCRANK BUSHING1.58
21375PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY0.53

 

K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #3

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #3
(CONTAINS 13 ITEMS - 48 PCS)
 
71405SNAP LINK0.26
61406MINI-SNAP LINK0.11
61407LONG CONTROL HORN0.16
41408SHORT CONTROL HORN0.16
21410AILERON BELLCRANK0.82
214183/4" LANDING GEAR STRAP2.35
114243/32" ADJUSTABLE HORN BRACKET1.58
11425CENTER LINE MARKER3.53
11427AILERON COUPLER BLOCK0.26
11434FLAT HOLD-DOWN (PAIR)4.73
111449LG. FLEX-POINT HINGE0.11
21461NYLON SNAP NUT (6 UP)0.53

 

K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #4

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 SMALL PARTS BAG #4
(CONTAINS 7 ITEMS - 63 PCS)
 
810054-40 x 3/8" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.95
61100#4 X 3/8" PAN HEAD SHT MTL SCREW0.16
811254-40 BLIND NUT0.16
201139#4 MACHINE SCREW WASHER - ZINC0.16
411487/16" OD #4 ID WASHER0.95
411921/16" THREADED COUPLER0.67
313761/16" I.D. BRASS TUBE1.00
101449LG. FLEX-POINT HINGE0.11

 

K-53 VAC FORMED PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-53 VAC FORMED PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 5 PCS)
 
11566K-53 COWL piece 1 of 2 (FRONT ONLY)9.41
11580K-53 WHEEL PANT (RIGHT-INNER)4.15
11581K-53 WHEEL PANT (RIGHT-OUTER)4.15
11582K-53 WHEEL PANT (LEFT-INNER)4.15
11583K-53 WHEEL PANT (LEFT-OUTER)4.15


Home | Model Airplanes | Modeling Accessories | Manuals | Where to Buy | Contact Us

© 2002-2014 Hobbico, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use