GBGA 0055

 

When you’re ready for something extra…
Here’s a model that delivers stunning aerobatic performance, handles like a dream, and lands like a trainer. its the CG verson of Walter Extra’s 300 hp Unlimited–class aerobatic masterpiece, and its tough to beat for all–around RC enjoyment. Plus its a top value–interlocking balsa and ply construction engineered to assemble straight and true; great plans; logical, easy–to–follow instruction book; and complete hardware. And because its extremely light for its generous size, it will perform like a champ on a modestly–priced .65.


PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice.


* Number of bundles or pieces necessary to complete the plane
** Price for single bundle or piece.

Prices subject to change without notice.

 

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
2 1230 . 063 X 20-3/4 AILERON WIRE 3.15
2 1287 STRANDED RUDDER CABLE (34″) 1.58
1 1288 THROTTLE PUSHROD CABLE (18″) 1.58
1 1657 THROTTLE PUSHROD TUBE (18″) 0.53
1 1666 COWL JOINER STRIP 1.05
1 2026 GENERAL INFORMATION BOOK 10.46
1 2060 K-55 INSTRUCTION BOOKLET 10.46
1 2061 K-55 PLAN (SHEET 1 – WING) 15.64
1 2062 K-55 PLAN (SHEET 2 – FUSELAGE) 11.51
1 2285 K-55 DECAL 10.46
2 3472 L/C SHEET 5501 FUSELAGE SIDE 10.46
1 3473 L/C SHEET 5502 FUSELAGE BOTTOM 9.41
1 3481 L/C SHEET 5518 TURTLEDECK 9.41
1 9524 NYLON FABRIC 3/4 X 38″ 0.79
1 9515 K-55 CANOPY 20.97
1 9516 K-55 COWL FRONT 9.41
1 9517 K-55 COWL (LEFT & RIGHT HALVES) 19.92
1 9518 K-55 COCKPIT INSERT 13.61

K-55 CANOPY KIT

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 CANOPY KIT
1 1755 K-55 DOWEL 1/4 x 1-3/4″ CANOPY HOLD DOWN 0.53
1 3474 L/C SHEET 5503 Fuselage Top 6.26
1 3476 L/C SHEET 5505 Fuselage Former Doublers 7.36
1 3479 K-55 L/C SHEET 5508 CANOPY SPREADER 4.21
1 9518 K-55 CANOPY INSERT 13.61
1 9515 K-55 CANOPY 20.97

 

K-55 BUNDLE #1 PLAIN SHEETS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 BUNDLE #1 PLAIN SHEETS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS – 18 PCS)
2 4538 K-55 FIN SHEETING 3 X 18 1.58
4 4539 STAB SHEETING 3 X 30 2.10
2 4886 K-55 STRUT SHEETING 3 X 10 1.58
4 4887 K-55 T.E. SHEETING 2-1/2 X 35 2.63
6 4888 K-55 L.E. SHEETING 2-3/4 X 35 2.63

 

K-55 BUNDLE #2 BALSA SHEETS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 BUNDLE #2 BALSA SHEETS
(CONTAINS 9 ITEMS – 18 PCS)
2 3325 L/C SHEET 5510 Wing Ribs # 2 & 3 3.15
2 3326 L/C SHEET 5511 Wing Ribs # 3 & 6 3.15
2 3327 L/C SHEET 5512 WING RIBS #1 & #4 3.15
2 3328 L/C SHEET 5513 WING RIBS #5 & #7 3.15
2 3329 L/C SHEET 5514 Wing Ribs # 1Frt , 9 & 10 3.15
4 3330 L/C SHEET 5515 WING CNTR SHTG 2.10
1 3331 L/C SHEET 5517 STAB & RUDDER 3.68
2 3332 L/C SHEET 5520 SHEAR WEBS 2.63
1 3334 L/C SHEET 5522 AILERON COVERS 2.63

 

K-55 BUNDLE #3 PLYWOOD

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 BUNDLE #3 PLYWOOD
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS – 6 PCS)
1 3474 L/C SHEET 5503 FUSELAGE TOP 6.26
1 3475 L/C SHEET 5504 Fuselage Doubler & Formers 7.36
1 3476 L/C SHEET 5505 Fuselage Former Doublers 7.36
1 3479 L/C SHEET 5508 GUSSET & SPRDR 4.21
1 3483 L/C SHEET 5516 WING JOINERS 2.63
1 3484 L/C SHEET 5521 AILERON WING MNTS 2.63
1 3487 L/C SHEET 5507 FORMERS AND TOP SUPPORT Disc.

 

K-55 BUNDLE #4 PLYWOOD

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 BUNDLE #4 PLYWOOD
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS – 5 PCS)
1 3477 L/C SHEET 5506 FMRS & GUAGES 6.31
1 3478 L/C SHEET 5507 FMRS & TOP SUPPRT 6.31
1 3480 L/C SHEET 5509 FIREWALL 5.26
1 3482 L/C SHEET 5519 SERVO TRAY 6.31
1 4602 FRONT SHEET 4.21

 

K-55 BUNDLE #5 WING STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 BUNDLE #5 WING STICKS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS – 15 PCS)
2 4523 NOTCHED TRAILING EDGE 4.73
2 3705 SHAPED LEADING EDGE 4.01
5 4525 CAPSTRIPS 1/16 X1/4 X 24 0.53
2 4862 AILERON 4.01
4 3700 WING SPAR 5.01

 

K-55 BUNDLE #6 MISC. STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 BUNDLE #6 MISC. STICKS
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS – 19 PCS)
3 4369 FIN TRUSSING 2.10
8 4370 RUDDER/ELEVATOR TRUSSING 2.10
5 4371 STAB STICKS 2.10
1 4379 ELEVATOR PUSHROD 1.58
2 4587 DOUBLER FORMER STRIP 1.05

 

K-55 WOOD PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 WOOD PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS – 11 PCS)
1 1755 CANOPY DOWEL 1/4 X 1-3/4 0.53
1 1750 WING DOWEL 5/16 X 4-3/4 1.05
2 4368 DIHEDRAL BRACE 1.05
1 4372 WING MOUNTING BLOCK 2.10
1 4373 LANDING GEAR BLOCK 1.05
2 4374 ENGINE SPACER 1.05
1 4217 FIREWALL GUSSET 0.53
2 4526 INNER TRAILING EDGE 1.05

 

K-55 LARGE PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 LARGE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS – 8 PCS) plus SMALL PARTS BAGS
2 1272 .072 Threaded Rod X 10″ 3.15
2 1272 .078 THREADED ROD 3.15
2 1322 LANDING GEAR 3.10
2 1466 NYLON ENGINE MOUNT 2.10

 

K-55 SMALL PARTS BAG #1

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 SMALL PARTS BAG #1
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS – 8 PCS)
6 1024 6-32 X 1-1/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW 0.16
1 1040 2-56 X 1/8 PAN HEAD MACH SCREW 0.95
6 1048 4-40 X 1/2 PAN HEAD MACH SCREW 0.16
4 1082 #6 X 3/4 SHEET METAL SCREW 0.95
10 1087 #2 X 3/8 SHEET METAL SCREW 0.16
6 1124 6-32 BLIND NUT 0.16
6 1125 4-40 BLIND NUT 0.16
16 1139 #4 M.S. WASHER- ZINC 0.16
6 1140 #6 M.S. WASHER – BLACK 0.95
2 1144 #6 X 3/4 O.D. WASHER 0.95
1 1166 3/32 WHEEL COLLAR 0.53

 

K-55 SMALL PARTS BAG #2

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 SMALL PARTS BAG #2
(CONTAINS 12 ITEMS – 71 PCS)
2 1004 4-40 X 1/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW 0.16
4 1033 6-32 X 1/8 SOCKET SETSCREW 0.95
4 1041 2-56 X 1/2 PAN HEAD MACH SCREW 0.16
10 1042 2-56 X 3/4 PAN HEAD MACH SCREW 0.95
16 1086 #2 X 5/16 SHEET METAL SCREW 0.95
3 1115 2-56 MACHINE SCREW HEX NUT 0.16
18 1138 #2 M.S. WASHER – ZINC 0.16
4 1169 3/16 WHEEL COLLAR 0.53
2 1182 1/8 BELLCRANK BUSHING 1.58
5 1192 1/16 THREADED COUPLER 0.67
1 1375 PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY 0.53
3 1376 1/16 I.D. TUBING 1.00

 

K-55 SMALL PARTS BAG #3

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 SMALL PARTS BAG #3
(CONTAINS 9 ITEMS – 46 PCS)
10 1405 SNAP LINK 0.26
6 1407 LONG CONTROL HORN 0.16
2 1410 AILERON BELLCRANK 0.82
4 1418 LANDING GEAR STRAP 2.35
1 1424 ADJUSTABLE HORN BRACKET 1.58
1 1425 CENTER LINE MARKER 3.53
1 1427 AILERON COUPLER BLOCK 0.26
17 1449 LARGE FLEX-POINT HINGE 0.11
1 5819 TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY 5.20

 

K-55 PLASTIC PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-55 PLASTIC PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS – 5 PCS)
1 1580 WHEEL PANT (RIGHT INNER) 4.15
1 1581 WHEEL PANT (RIGHT OUTER) 4.15
1 1582 WHEEL PANT (LEFT INNER) 4.15
1 1583 WHEEL PANT (LEFT OUTER) 4.15
1 9516 COWL FRONT 9.41