Carl Goldberg Classics by Great Planes
 

TIGER 60™

TIGER 60
Stock Number:  GPMA0968
Kit Number:  68 
Wingspan:  70" 
Wing Area:  855 Sq." 
Flying Weight:  7.5 lbs. 
Fuse Length:  62.25"
Radio:  4-Channel 
Power:  2-stroke .45-65 
4-stroke .65-.80 
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing:  0
Tail:  0
Engine:  Right 2 
Down 0 
THROWS
Aileron:  3/16" - 9/16" 
Elevator:  1/2" - 5/16" 
Rudder:  1-1/8" - 5/16" 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge
3-3/4" to 4-3/4"

Kit includes Engine Mount, Formed Canopy and complete Hardware Package

TIGER 60
Download the instruction manual online in pdf format

Download the General Information Booklet (Book 2)

Big Brother to the Tiger 2.
With its confidence–building stability and silky–smooth control response, the Tiger 60 is, quite simply, the ultimate all–round sport model and low–wing trainer.





PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice

 




* Number of bundles or pieces necessary to complete the plane
** Price for single bundle or piece.

Prices subject to change without notice.

KITS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
15764Tail Dragger Conversion KitDisc.

 

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
21273.072 x 15" THREADED ROD0.53
21291.062 x 19" WIRE1.58
12005K-68 PLAN - SHEET 1 (FUSE)11.51
12006K-68 PLAN - SHEET 2 (WING)19.96
12026GENERAL INFORMATION BOOKLET10.46
12057K-68 INSTRUCTION BOOKLET10.46
12288K-68 DECAL13.94
43706FRONT WING SHEETING 5/64 X 3 X 36"3.78
23900L/C SHEET 6801 FUSELAGE SIDE24.03
13901L/C SHEET 6802 FUSELAGE TOP31.41
13902L/C SHEET 6803 FUSELAGE BOTTOM10.46
43916REAR WING SHEETING1.05
23923K-68 WING TIP BLOCK3.78
35614NYL. THROTTLE TUBING 1/8 X 3/32 X 24"0.53
11587K-68 CANOPY29.99
137092-1/2 x 36" NYLON FABRIC1.05

 

K-68 BUNDLE #1 BALSA SHEETS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 BUNDLE #1 BALSA SHEETS
(CONTAINS 7 ITEMS - 15 PCS)
 
23903L/C SHEET 6808 DORSAL FIN22.08
43904L/C SHEET 6809 WING RIBS3.68
23905L/C SHEET 6810 WING CENTER RIB3.68
13906L/C SHEET 6811 SHEAR WEBS2.63
43907L/C SHEET 6812 WING CENTER SHTG15.77
23917L/C SHEET 6816 STAB CENTER3.68
13924L/C SHEET 6817 AILERON SERVO SHTG2.63

 

K-68 BUNDLE #2 PLYWOOD

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 BUNDLE #2 PLYWOOD
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 9 PCS)
 
13908L/C SHEET 6804 FUSELAGE FRONT3.68
13909L/C SHEET 6805 CANOPY PLATFORM3.68
13910L/C SHEET 6806 FUSE HATCH18.92
13911L/C SHEET 6807 FIREWALL3.15
13912L/C SHEET 6813 DIHEDRAL CENTER3.15
13913L/C SHEET 6814 SANDING TOOLS18.92
23914L/C SHEET 6815 TRAVEL GAUGES18.92
13925L/C SHEET 6818 WING SADDLE7.02

 

K-68 BUNDLE # 3 WING STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 BUNDLE # 3 WING STICKS
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 10 PCS)
 
43700MAIN SPAR5.01
23705SHAPED LEADING EDGE4.01
24305SHAPED TRAILING EDGE 33-5/16"2.10
24308K-68 AILERON5.17

 

K-68 BUNDLE #4 STAB STICKS

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 BUNDLE # 4 STAB STICKS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 21 PCS)
 
23698K-68 PUSHROD2.10
84122CAPSTRIPS0.53
54309K-68 FIN/STAB STICKS1.05
44310STAB/FIN TRUSSING1.05
24312K-68 ELEVATOR1.58

 

K-68 WOOD PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 WOOD PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 16 PCS)
 
11749DOWEL 5/16 x 3-3/8"0.53
11753DOWEL 3/8 x 3-3/8"0.53
23586K-68 DIHEDRAL BRACE1.05
23921LANDING GEAR MOUNT0.53
23922LANDING GEAR TORQUE SUPPORT0.53
24313K-68 HATCH RAIL0.26
24314INBOARD TRAILING EDGE3.15
24873OUTBOARD TRAILING EDGE0.53
24896WING MOUNTING BLOCK0.53

 

K-68 LARGE PARTS BAG

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 LARGE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 12 PCS) plus INCLUDES SMALL PARTS BAG #1 & SMALL PARTS BAG #2
 
21272.072 Threaded Rod X 10"3.15
11315NOSEGEAR STRUT3.10
21368K-68 MAIN GEAR11.86
21466UNIVERSAL ENGINE MOUNT5.95
15769JET HINGE BAG - 17 PCS1.58

 

K-68 SMALL PARTS BAG #1

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 SMALL PARTS BAG #1
(CONTAINS 11 ITEMS - 48 PCS)
 
410226-32 x 3/4" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
210246-32 x 1-1/4" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
410412-56 x 1/2" PAN HD MACHINE SCREW0.16
410422-56 x 3/4" PAN HD MACHINE SCREW0.95
41082#6 x 3/4" SHEET METAL SCREW0.95
611246-32 BLIND NUT0.16
41140#6 M.S. WASHER BLACK OXIDE0.95
21144#6 x 3/4" O.D. WASHER0.95
21375PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY0.53
41407LONG CONTROL HORN0.16
11425CENTER LINE MARKER3.53
11461NYLON SNAP NUT (6 UP)0.53

 

K-68 SMALL PARTS BAG #2

Quantity
Required*
PART # DESCRIPTION UNIT** PRICE
1 K-68 SMALL PARTS BAG #2
(CONTAINS 12 ITEMS - 24 PCS)
 
410064-40 x 1/2" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.16
1010862 x 5/16" PAN HD SHT METAL SCREW0.95
411254-40 BLIND NUT0.16
41139#4 M.S. WASHER - ZINC0.16
110196-32 x 3/16" SOCKET HEAD SCREW0.95
111685/32" WHEEL COLLAR0.53
210694-40 x 1/8" FILLISTER HEAD SCREW0.95
41405SNAP LINK1.58
114135/32" NOSEGEAR BEARING2.21
114145/32" NYLON STEERING ARM0.16
414151/2" LANDING GEAR STRAP0.16


Home | Model Airplanes | Modeling Accessories | Manuals | Where to Buy | Contact Us

© 2002-2014 Hobbico, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use